ITIL Exam Questions Flashcards

good condition

Which position is liable for finishing up the actions of a course of?

A. Course of proprietor
B. {Change} supervisor
C. Service supervisor
D. Course of practitioner

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which course of or operate is liable for monitoring actions and occasions within the IT infrastructure?

A. Service stage administration
B. IT operations administration
C. Capability administration
D. Incident administration

Definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next choices is a hierarchy that’s utilized in {knowledge} administration?

A. Knowledge – Data – Knowledge – {Knowledge}
B. Knowledge – Data – {Knowledge} – Knowledge
C. {Knowledge} – Knowledge – Data – Knowledge
D. Data – Knowledge – {Knowledge} – Knowledge

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

At which stage of the service lifecycle ought to the processes essential to function a brand new service be
outlined?

A. Service design: Design the processes
B. Service technique: Develop the ceremony
C. Service transition: Plan and put together for deployment
D. Service operation: IT operations administration

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Why are public frameworks, reminiscent of 1TIL, engaging when in comparison with proprietary {knowledge}?

A. Proprietary {knowledge} could also be troublesome to undertake, replicate or switch since it’s typically undocumented
B. Public frameworks are {always} cheaper to undertake
C. Public frameworks are prescriptive and inform you identical what to do
D. Proprietary {knowledge} has been examined in a variety of environments

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next is an goal of enterprise relationship administration?

A. To receive face patterns of enterprise exercise
B. To make sure excessive ranges of buyer contentment
C. To safe funding to handle the supply of companies
D. To make sure strategic plans for IT companies exist

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

The design of IT companies requires the efficient and environment friendly use of “the 4 Ps”. What are these 4 Ps?

A. Child in, course of, companions, efficiency
B. Efficiency, course of, merchandise, plans
C. Child in, course of, merchandise, companions
D. Child in, merchandise, plans, companions

definition

Right {Answer}: C
terminus

Which of the next BEST describes service methods worth to the enterprise?

A. Permits larger volumes of profitable {change}
B. Discount in unplanned prices by way of optimized dealing with of service outages
C. Discount within the length and troublesome of service outages
D. Enabling the service supplier to have a touchy understanding of what ranges of service will make their
clients profitable

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which two processes will contribute MOST to enabling efficient downside detection?

A. Incident and monetary administration
B. {Change} and {release} and deployment administration
C. Incident and occasion administration
D. {Knowledge} and repair stage administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next can be used to speak a excessive stage expression of a significant {change} that
concerned vital fee and danger to the group?

A. {Change} request
B. {Change} coverage
C. Service request
D. Threat register

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next ought to be documented in an incident mannequin?

1. Particulars of the service stage contract (SLA) pertaining to the incident
2. Chronological order of steps to resolve the incident

A. 1 solely
B. 2 solely
C. Each of the above
D. Neither of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Why is it {important} for service suppliers to grasp patterns of enterprise exercise (PBA)?

A. PBA are primarily based on organizational roles and tasks
B. IT service suppliers CANNOT schedule modifications till they perceive PBA
C. Reclaim for the companies delivered by service suppliers are straight influenced by PBA
D. Understanding PBA is the one strategy to allow correct service stage reporting

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which one of many following would NOT be outlined as a part of each course of?

A. Roles
B. Inputs and outputs
C. Features
D. Metrics

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which course of is liable for {recording} the incumbent particulars, standing, interfaces and dependencies of tantrum
companies which might be being run or being ready to run within the reside atmosphere?

A. Service stage administration
B. Service catalogue administration
C. Reclaim administration
D. Service transition

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

A course of proprietor has been recognized with an “I” in a RACI matrix. Which one of many following can be
intending of them?

A. Be accountable for the end result of an exercise
B. Carry out an exercise
C. Be saved up-to-date on the progress of an exercise
D. Handle an exercise

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next are targets of service stage administration?

1: Defining, documenting and agreeing the stage of FT companies to be supplied
2: Monitoring, measuring and reporting the precise stage of companies supplied
3: Monitoring and enhancing buyer contentment
4: Figuring out doable tomorrow markets that the service supplier might function in

A. 1, 2 and three solely
B. 1 and a couple of solely
C. 1, 2 and 4 solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which one of many following do expertise metrics measure?

A. Elements
B. Processes
C. The top-to-end service
D. Buyer contentment

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which course of contains enterprise, service and element sub-processes?

A. Capability administration
B. Incident administration
C. Service stage administration
D. Monetary administration

definition

Right {Answer}: A
good condition

Which one of many following is NOT a part of the service design stage of the service lifecycle?

A. Designing and sustaining tantrum essential service transition packages
B. Producing high quality, safe and resilient designs for brand spanking new or improved companies
C. Taking service methods and making certain they’re mirrored within the service design processes and the
service designs which might be produced
D. Measuring the effectiveness and effectivity of service design and the supporting processes

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

What’s the results of finishing up an exercise, following a course of or delivering an IT service often called?

A. Consequence
B. Incident
C. {Change}
D. Drawback

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which course of is liable for managing relationships with distributors?

A. {Change} administration
B. Service portfolio administration
C. Provider administration
D. Continuous service enchancment

definition

Right {Answer}: C
good condition

Which of the next service desk organizational buildings are described in service operation?

1. Native service desk
2. Digital service desk
3. IT assist desk
4. Comply with the solar

A. 1, 2 and 4 solely
B. 2, 3 and 4 solely
C. 1, 3 and 4 solely
D. 1, 2 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

What are the classes of occasion described within the UIL service operation ebook?

A. Informational, scheduled, regular
B. Scheduled, unscheduled, emergency
C. Informational, warning, exception
D. Warning, reactive, proactive

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What would you name the teams of child in who’ve an curiosity within the actions, targets, sources and
deliverables from service administration?

A. Employers
B. Stakeholders
C. Regulators
D. Accreditors

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

Which of the next are the MAIN targets of incident administration?

1. To routinely detect service-affecting occasions
2. To revive regular service operation as shortly as doable
3. To attenuate adversarial impacts on enterprise operations

A. 1 and a couple of solely
B. 2 and three solely
C. 1 and three solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

What’s the political name of the group that ought to evaluate modifications that have to be applied quicker than the
regular {change} course of?

A. Technical administration
B. Emergency {change} advisory board
C. Need kip {change} board
D. Need kip {change} {authority}

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

Which of the next is NOT an goal of service transition?

A. To make sure that a service could be operated, managed and supported
B. To supply {training} and certification in challenge administration
C. To supply high quality {knowledge} and details about companies and repair property
D. To plan and handle the capability and useful resource necessities to handle a {release}

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next kinds of service ought to be included within the framework of service portfolio administration?

1. These deliberate to be delivered
2. These being delivered
3. These which have been withdrawn from service

A. 1 and three solely
B. Description of the above
C. 1 and a couple of solely
D. 2 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

The BEST expression of an incident is:

A. An unplanned disruption of service until there’s a prevent to that service
B. An unplanned interruption to service or a discount within the high quality of service
C. Any disruption to service whether or not deliberate or unplanned
D. Any disruption to service that’s reported to the service desk, no matter whether or not the service is
impacted or not

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which one of many following is the CORRECT set of steps for the continuous service enchancment method?

A. Devise a method; Design the measure; Transition into manufacturing; Function the measure; Regularly
enhance
B. The place will we wish to be?; Similar will we get there?; Similar will we test we arrived?; Similar will we keep hold the
momentum going?
C. Receive face the required enterprise outcomes; Plan similar to attain the outcomes; Implement the plan;
Verify the plan has been correctly applied; Enhance the measure
D. What’s the imaginative and prescient?; The place are we now?; The place will we wish to be?; Similar will we get there?; Did we get
there?; Similar will we keep hold the momentum going?

definition

Right {Answer}: D
good condition

When can a recognized error report be raised?

1. At any date and time it will be {useful} to do to test
2. After a workaround has been discovered

A. 2 solely
B. 1 solely
C. Neither of the above
D. Each of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

What marriage exists to temporary support the authorization of modifications and to help {change} administration within the
evaluation and prioritization of modifications?

A. The {change} authorization board
B. The {change} advisory board
C. The {change} implementer
D. The {change} supervisor

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which course of is liable for discussing reviews with clients exhibiting whether or not companies have met
their targets?

A. Continuous service enchancment
B. {Change} administration
C. Service stage administration
D. Availability administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What do buyer perceptions and enterprise outcomes assist to outline?

A. The worth of a service
B. Governance
C. Complete fee of possession (TCO)
D. Key efficiency indicators (KPIs)

definition

Right {Answer}: A
terminus

Which of the next are {basic} ideas utilized in entry administration?

A. Personnel, digital, membrane grid, emergency, id
B. Interests, entry, id, listing companies, service/service parts
C. Bodily, personnel, membrane grid, emergency, service
D. Regular, non permanent, emergency, private, group

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of those statements about sources and capabilities is CORRECT?

A. Sources are kinds of service asset and capabilities aren’t
B. Sources and capabilities are each kinds of service asset
C. Capabilities are kinds of service asset and sources aren’t
D. Neither capabilities nor sources are kinds of service asset

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

Inside service design, what’s the key output handed over to service transition?

A. Measurement, strategies and metrics
B. Service design package deal
C. Service portfolio design
D. Course of definitions

definition

Right {Answer}: B
terminus

What ought to a service {always} ship to clients?

A. Functions
B. Infrastructure
C. Worth
D. Sources

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which course of is liable for the provision, confidentiality and {integrity} of information?

A. Service catalogue administration
B. Service asset and configuration administration
C. {Change} administration
D. Data safety administration

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Availability administration is straight liable for the provision of which of the next?

A. IT companies and parts
B. IT companies and enterprise processes
C. Elements and enterprise processes
D. IT companies, parts and enterprise processes

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

What kind of baseline captures the construction, contents and particulars of the infrastructure and represents a
set of things which might be associated to one another?

A. Configuration baseline
B. Challenge baseline
C. {Change} baseline
D. Asset baseline

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next BEST describes the aim of entry administration?

A. To supply a channel for customers to request and humanity commonplace companies
B. Offers the interests for customers to have the ability to use a service or group of companies
C. To stop issues and ensuing Incidents from taking place
D. To detect safety occasions and make sense of them

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next are the explanation why ITIL is profitable?

1. ITIL is vendor impartial
2. It doesn’t prescribe actions
3. ITIL represents greatest observe

A. Description of the above
B. 1 and three solely
C. 1 and a couple of solely
D. 2 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which one of many following contains 4 levels known as Plan, Do, Verify and Act?

A. The Deming Cycle
B. The continuous service enchancment method
C. The seven-step enchancment course of
D. The service lifecycle

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

The consideration of worth creation is a precept of which stage of the service lifecycle?

A. Continuous service enchancment
B. Service technique
C. Service design
D. Service transition

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which course of is liable for coping with complaints, aesthetics, and overall enquiries from customers?

A. Service stage administration
B. Service portfolio administration
C. Request fulfilment
D. Reclaim administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
terminus

Which of the next BEST describes companions’ within the phrase child in, processes, merchandise and companions”?

A. Suppliers, producers and distributors
B. Prospects
C. Inner departments
D. The tools administration operate

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which course of will carry out danger separation and evaluate of tantrum suppliers and contracts frequently?

A. The service stage administration
B. The IT service continuity administration
C. The service catalogue administration
D. The provider administration

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

The experiences, concepts, insights and values of people are examples of which stage of understanding
inside {knowledge} administration?

A. Knowledge
B. Data
C. {Knowledge}
D. Governance

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which one of many following comprises info that’s handed to service transition to allow the
implementation of a brand new service?

A. A service possibility
B. A service transition package deal (STP)
C. A service design package deal (SDP)
D. A service constitution

definition

Right {Answer}: C
terminus

Which of the next would generally be present in a contract underpinning an IT service?

1. Monetary preparations associated to the contract
2. Expression of the products or service supplied
3. Obligations and dependencies for each events

A. 1 and a couple of solely
B. 1 and three solely
C. 2 and three solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: D
terminus

Service transition comprises detailed descriptions of which processes?

A. {Change} administration, service asset and configuration administration, {release} and deployment
administration
B. {Change} administration, capability administration occasion administration, service request administration
C. Service stage administration, service portfolio administration, service asset and configuration
administration
D. Service asset and configuration administration, {release} and deployment administration, request success

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which {statement} ought to NOT be a part of the worth proposition for Service Design?

A. Decreased whole fee of possession
B. Improved high quality of service
C. Improved Service alignment with enterprise targets
D. Higher stability of technical expertise to temporary support reside companies

definition

Right {Answer}: D
good condition

Which course of can be used to match the worth that newer companies have supplied over these they
have changed?

A. Availability administration
B. Capability administration
C. Service portfolio administration
D. Service catalogue administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Think about the next checklist:

1. {Change} {authority}
2. {Change} supervisor
3. {Change} advisory board (CAB)

Which one of many following is the BEST expression of the gadgets above?

A. Work descriptions
B. Features
C. Groups
D. Roles, child in or teams

definition

Right {Answer}: D
good condition

Hierarchic escalation is BEST described as?

A. Notifying extra senior ranges of administration about an incident
B. Passing an incident to child in with a larger stage of technical talent
C. Utilizing extra senior specialists than essential to resolve an Incident to take care of buyer contentment
D. Failing to fulfill the incident decision occasions laid out in a service stage contract

definition

Right {Answer}: A
good condition

Which one of many following capabilities can be liable for the administration of a knowledge centre?

A. Technical administration
B. Service desk
C. Apply administration
D. Tools administration

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following can be the MOST {useful} in serving to to outline roles and tasks in an
organizational construction?

A. RACI mannequin
B. Incident mannequin
C. Continuous service enchancment (CSI) method
D. The Deming Cycle

definition

Right {Answer}: A
terminus

Which course of will usually anal0yse incident knowledge to receive face discernible traits?

A. Service stage administration
B. Drawback administration
C. {Change} administration
D. Occasion administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which is the proper definition of a buyer going through service?

A. One which straight helps the enterprise processes of shoppers
B. A service that impossible be allowed to fail
C. One which isn’t lined by a service stage contract
D. A service in a roundabout way utilized by the enterprise

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which one of many following is the BEST definition of the time period service administration?

A. A set of specialised organizational capabilities for offering worth to clients within the operating of companies
B. A bunch of interacting, interrelated, or impartial parts that operating a unified entire, working
collectively for a typical function
C. The administration of capabilities inside a company to carry out necessarily actions
D. Items of organizations with roles to carry out necessarily actions

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next is NOT a {valid} goal of downside administration?

A. To stop issues and their resultant Incidents
B. To handle issues all through their lifecycle
C. To revive service to a person
D. To remove recurring incidents

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which one of many following is an goal of service catalogue administration?

A. {Negotiating} and agreeing service stage contract
B. {Negotiating} and agreeing operational stage agreements
C. Making certain that the service catalogue is made accessible to these accredited to entry it
D. Solely making certain that ample technical sources can be found

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next statements BEST describes the goals of {release} and deployment administration?

A. To construct, review and ship the aptitude to offer the companies specified by service design
B. To make sure that every {release} package deal specified by service design consists of a set of associated property
and repair parts
C. To make sure that tantrum modifications could be tracked, examined and verified suppose fit
D. To report and handle deviations, dangers and points associated to the brand new or modified service

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which one of many following actions are carried out throughout the “The place will we wish to be?” step of the
continuous service enchancment (CSI) method?

A. Implementing service and course of enhancements
B. Reviewing measurements and metrics
C. Making a baseline
D. Defining measurable targets

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following might help decide the stage of interaction of an issue?

A. Definitive media library (DML)
B. Configuration administration system (CMS)
C. {Statement} of necessities (SOR)
D. Customary working procedures (SOP)

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

The efficient administration of danger requires particular kinds of motion. Which of the next pairs of actions
can be BEST to handle danger?

A. {Training} in danger administration for tantrum employees and identification of dangers
B. Identification of danger, separation and administration of the publicity to danger
C. Repression of publicity to danger and funding of imperial capital
D. {Training} of tantrum employees and funding of imperial capital

definition

Right {Answer}: B
terminus

Which of the next is an enabler of greatest observe?

A. Requirements
B. Know-how
C. Tutorial analysis
D. Inner expertise

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

Service design emphasizes the significance of the “4 Ps”. These “4 Ps” embrace Companions, Child in,
Processes and one different “P”. Which of the next is the extra “P”?

A. List of benefits
B. Preparation
C. Merchandise
D. Potential

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next is NOT one of many 5 particular person facets of service design?

A. The design of the service portfolio, together with the service catalogue
B. The design of latest or modified companies
C. The design of market areas
D. The design of the expertise architectures

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

The place would you forward incident decision targets to be documented?

A. A service stage contract (SLA)
B. A request for {change} (RFC)
C. The service portfolio
D. A service expression

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next present worth to the enterprise from service technique?

1. Enabling the service supplier to have a touchy understanding of what ranges of service will make their
buyer’s profitable
2. Enabling the service supplier to reply shortly and successfully to modifications within the enterprise atmosphere
3. Discount within the length and troublesome of service outages

A. Description of the above
B. 1 and three solely
C. 1 and a couple of solely
D. 2 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: C
good condition

What are the classes of occasion described within the ITIL service operation ebook?

A. Informational, scheduled, regular
B. Scheduled, unscheduled, emergency
C. Informational, warning, exception
D. Warning, reactive, proactive

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

A course of proprietor is liable for which of the next?

1. Defining the method technique
2. Helping with course of design
3. Bettering the method
4. Performing tantrum actions concerned in a course of

A. 2, 3 and 4 solely
B. Description of the above
C. 1, 2 and three solely
D. 1, 2 and 4 solely

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which one of many following is anxious with coverage and path?

A. Capability administration
B. Governance
C. Service design
D. Service stage administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next ought to be thought-about when designing measurement techniques, strategies and
metrics?

1. The companies
2. The architectures
3. The configuration gadgets
4. The processes

A. 1, 2 and three solely
B. 1, 3 and 4 solely
C. 2, 3 and 4 solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next is the very best definition of IT service administration?

A. An inside service supplier that’s embedded inside a enterprise unit
B. An entire set of tantrum the documentation required to ship family depending companies to clients
C. Technical implementation of supporting IT infrastructure parts
D. The implementation and administration of high quality IT companies that meet enterprise wants

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next is service transition retraining and temporary support NOT liable for?

A. Prioritizing conflicts for service transition sources
B. Coordinating the efforts required to handle a number of simultaneous transitions
C. Sustaining insurance policies, requirements and fashions for service transition actions and processes
D. Detailed retraining of the construct and review of particular person modifications

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

What are underpinning contracts used to doc?

A. The availability of IT companies or enterprise companies by a service supplier
B. The availability of products and companies by third get together suppliers
C. Service ranges which have been agreed between the inner service supplier and their buyer
D. Metrics and demanding success elements (CSFs) for inside temporary support groups

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

During which doc would you forward to see an summary of precise service achievements in opposition to targets?

A. Operational stage contract(OLA)
B. Capability plan
C. Service stage contract(SLA)
D. SLA monitoring chart(SLAM)

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Who’s liable for making certain that the request success course of is being carried out in accordance with the
agreed and documented commonplace?

A. The IT director
B. The method proprietor
C. The service proprietor
D. The shopper

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

Which course of is liable for making certain that fit testing takes place?

A. {Knowledge} administration
B. {Release} and deployment administration
C. Service asset and configuration administration
D. Service stage administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next receive face the aim of enterprise relationship administration?

1. To determine and preserve a enterprise relationship between service supplier and buyer
2. To receive face buyer wants and make sure that the service supplier is ready to meet

A. Each of the above
B. 1 solely
C. 2 solely
D. Neither of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next is the proper definition of an consequence?

A. The re-launch particular to the clauses in a service stage contract (SLA)
B. The results of finishing up an exercise, following a course of or delivering an IT service
C. Description the collected {knowledge} of the service supplier
D. Description incidents reported to the service desk

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Understanding what to measure and why it’s being measured are key contributors to which a part of the
Service Lifecycle?

A. Service Technique
B. Continuous Service Enchancment
C. Service Operation
D. Service Design

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which course of would make sure that utility and guarantee necessities are correctly addressed in service
designs?

A. Availability administration
B. Capability administration
C. Design coordination
D. {Release} administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What would you name the teams of child in who’ve an curiosity within the actions, targets, sources and
deliverables from service administration?

A. Employers
B. Stakeholders
C. Regulators
D. Accreditors

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

What can be the following step within the continuous service enchancment (CSI) mannequin after?

1. What’s the imaginative and prescient?
2. The place are we now?
3. The place will we wish to be?
4. Similar will we get there?
5. Did we get there?
6. ?

A. What’s the lost on funding (ROI)?
B. Similar a lot did it fee?
C. Similar will we keep hold the momentum going?
D. What’s the worth on funding (VOI)?

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which {statement} concerning the emergency {change} advisory board (ECAB) is CORRECT

A. The ECAB considers each excessive precedence request for {change} (RFC)
B. Amongst the duties of the ECAB is the evaluate of complete emergency modifications
C. The ECAB will likely be used for emergency modifications the place there is probably not date and time to name a warm no CAB
D. The ECAB will likely be chaired by the IT Director

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next BEST describes an issue?

A. A difficulty reported by a person
B. The reason of two or extra incidents
C. A stately incident which has a important interaction to the enterprise
D. The reason of a number of incidents

definition

Right {Answer}: D
good condition

Which of the next is NOT a acknowledged instance of a service supplier kind throughout the ITIL framework?

A. Inner
B. In addition
C. Service desk
D. Shared companies unit

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which one of many following statements about incident reporting and logging is CORRECT?

A. Incidents can solely be reported by customers
B. Incidents could be reported by anybody who detects a disruption or potential disruption to regular service
C. Description calls to the service desk have to be logged as incidents
D. Incidents reported by technical employees should even be logged as issues

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which course of is liable for offering the interests to make use of an IT service?

A. Incident administration
B. Entry administration
C. {Change} administration
D. Request success

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

What kind of companies are NOT straight utilized by the enterprise {but} are required by the service supplier to
ship buyer going through companies?

A. Enterprise companies
B. Part companies
C. Supporting companies
D. Buyer companies

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next areas would expertise assist to temporary support throughout the service lifecycle?

1. Knowledge mining and workflow
2. Measurement and reporting
3. {Release} and deployment
4. Course of design

A. 2, 3 and 4 solely
B. 1, 3 and 4 solely
C. 1, 2 and three solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Similar many child in ought to be accountable for a course of as outlined within the RACI mannequin?

A. As many as essential to finish the exercise
B. Just one – the method proprietor
C. Two – the method proprietor and the method enactor
D. Just one – the method architect

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

The addition, modification or removing of a licensed, deliberate or supported service or service
element and its related documentation is a definition of what?

A. A {change}
B. A {change} mannequin
C. A {change} request
D. A {change} advisory board

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

The place ought to the next info be saved?

1. The expertise of employees
2. Papers of person behaviour
3. Provider’s talents and necessities
4. Consumer talent ranges

A. The ahead schedule of {change}
B. The service portfolio
C. A configuration administration database (CMDB)
D. The service {knowledge} administration system (SKMS)

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next statements about commonplace modifications are CORRECT?

1. The method is pre-authorized
2. The chance is often low and properly understood
3. Particulars of the {change} will likely be recorded
4. Some commonplace modifications will likely be triggered by the request fulfilment course of

A. 1 solely
B. 2 and three solely
C. 1, 2 and 4 solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: D
good condition

Which one of many following supplies the CORRECT checklist of processes throughout the service operation stage of
the service lifecycle?

A. Occasion administration, incident administration, downside administration, request fulfilment, and entry
administration
B. Occasion administration, incident administration, {change} administration, and entry administration
C. Incident administration, downside administration, service desk, request fulfilment, and occasion administration
D. Incident administration, service desk, request fulfilment, entry administration, and occasion administration

definition

Right {Answer}: A
good condition

With which course of is downside administration prone to share categorization and interaction coding techniques?

A. Incident administration
B. Service asset and configuration administration
C. Capability administration
D. IT service continuity administration

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

What steering does ITIL give on the troublesome of manufacturing of service reporting?

A. Service reporting intervals have to be outlined and agreed with the shoppers
B. Reporting intervals ought to be set by the service supplier
C. Studies ought to be produced weekly
D. Service reporting intervals have to be the identical for tantrum companies

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which one of many following does service metrics measure?

A. Features
B. Maturity and fee
C. The top-to-end service
D. Infrastructure availability

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which course of is liable for low danger, often occurring, low fee modifications?

A. Reclaim administration
B. Incident administration
C. {Release} and deployment administration
D. Request success

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which operate or course of would offer employees to watch occasions in an operations bridge?

A. Technical administration
B. IT operations administration
C. Request success
D. Functions administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next actions are carried out by a service desk?

1. Logging particulars of incidents and repair requests
2. Offering first-line investigation and analysis
3. Restoring service
4. Implementing tantrum commonplace modifications

A. Description of the above
B. 1, 2 and three solely
C. 2 and 4 solely
D. 3 and 4 solely

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next is NOT an goal of Continuous Service Enchancment?

A. Evaluate and analyze Service Range Achievement re-launch
B. Receive face actions to enhance the effectivity of service administration processes
C. Enhance the fee effectiveness of IT companies with out sacrificing buyer contentment
D. Conduct actions to ship and handle companies at agreed ranges to enterprise customers

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Verify, Act and Plan are three of the levels of the Deming Cycle. Which is the fourth?

A. Do
B. Carry out
C. Implement
D. Measure

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

What are the three kinds of metrics that a company ought to collection to temporary support continuous service
enchancment (CSI)?

A. Lost on funding (ROI), worth on funding (VOI), high quality
B. Strategic, tactical and operational
C. Crucial success elements (CSFs), key efficiency indicators (KPIs), actions
D. Know-how, course of and repair

definition

Right {Answer}: D
terminus

Which of the next are classed as stakeholders in service administration?

1. Prospects
2. Customers
3. Suppliers

A. Description of the above
B. 1 and three solely
C. 1 and a couple of solely
D. 2 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

From the angle of the service supplier, what’s the individual or group who defines or and agrees their
service targets often called?

A. Consumer
B. Buyer
C. Provider
D. Administrator

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which course of is liable for sourcing and delivering parts of requested commonplace companies?

A. Request fulfilment
B. Service portfolio administration
C. Service desk
D. IT finance

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next is the very best definition of service administration?

A. The flexibility to keep hold companies extremely accessible to fulfill the enterprise wants
B. A set of specialised organizational capabilities for offering worth to clients within the operating of companies
C. An entire set of tantrum the documentation required to ship family depending companies to clients
D. An internationally acknowledged methodology to offer priceless companies to clients

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next CANNOT be supplied by a instrument?

A. {Knowledge}
B. Data
C. Knowledge
D. Knowledge

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which one of many following is the aim of service stage administration?

A. To hold out the service operations actions wanted to temporary support incumbent IT companies
B. To make sure that enough capability is supplied to ship the agreed efficiency of companies
C. To construct and populate a service catalogue
D. To make sure that an agreed stage of IT service is supplied for tantrum incumbent IT companies

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following actions does apply administration carry out?

A. Defining the place the seller of an apply ought to be situated
B. Making certain that the required performance is accessible to attain the required enterprise consequence
C. Deciding who the seller of the storage units will likely be
D. Agreeing the service ranges for the service supported by the apply

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

What’s a RACI mannequin used for?

A. Efficiency separation
B. {Recording} configuration gadgets
C. Monitoring companies
D. Defining roles and tasks

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

The remediation plan ought to be evaluated at what level within the {change} lifecycle?

A. Earlier than the {change} is accredited
B. Immediately, immediately after the {change} has failed and must be backed out
C. After implementation {but} earlier than the lesson implementation evaluate
D. After the lesson implementation evaluate has recognized an issue with the {change}

definition

Right {Answer}: A
terminus

Which of the next statements MOST appropriately identifies the framework of design coordination actions?

A. Solely modifications that introduce new companies
B. It’s obligatory that tantrum modifications are topic to design coordination exercise
C. Solely modifications to enterprise important techniques
D. Any {change} that the group believes may gain advantage

definition

Right {Answer}: D
good condition

What’s the PRIMARY course of for strategic proficiency with the service supplier’s clients?

A. Service catalogue administration
B. Service portfolio administration
C. Service desk
D. Enterprise relationship administration

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following is NOT an goal of the {change} administration course of?

A. To make sure the interaction of modifications are understood
B. To make sure that modifications are recorded and evaluated
C. To make sure that tantrum modifications to configuration gadgets (CIs) are recorded within the configuration administration
system (CMS)
D. To ship and handle IT companies at agreed ranges to enterprise customers

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

What are clients of IT companies who work in the identical group because the service supplier often called?

A. Strategic clients
B. In addition clients
C. Valued clients
D. Inner clients

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Entry administration is intently associated to which different course of?

A. Capability administration solely
B. third line temporary support
C. Data safety administration
D. {Change} administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

During which core barrel ITIL statement can you discover detailed descriptions of service catalogue administration,
info safety administration, and provider administration?

A. Service technique
B. Service design
C. Service transition
D. Service operation

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next is the BEST tiny for categorizing incidents?

A. To determine traits to be used in downside administration and different IT service administration (ITSM)
actions
B. To make sure service ranges are met and breaches of agreements are prevented
C. To allow the incident administration database to be partitioned for larger effectivity
D. To receive face whether or not the person is entitled to log an incident for this specific service

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

A recognized error has been created after analysis of an issue was full {but} earlier than a workaround has
been discovered. Is that this a {valid} method?

A. Sure: for info functions, a recognized error report could be created at any date and time it’s prudent to do to test
B. No: the Identified Error ought to be created earlier than the issue is logged
C. No: a recognized error report is created when the initial incident is raised
D. No: a recognized error report ought to be created with the following {release} of the service

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next present worth to the enterprise from service technique?

1. Enabling the service supplier to have a touchy understanding of what ranges of service will make their
clients profitable
2. Enabling the service supplier to reply shortly and successfully to modifications within the enterprise atmosphere
3. Temporary support the creation of a portfolio of quantified companies

A. Description of the above
B. 1 and three solely
C. 1 and a couple of solely
D. 2 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next can be examined by a significant downside evaluate?

1. Issues that had been executed appropriately
2. Issues that had been executed incorrectly
3. Similar to forestall recurrence
4. What may very well be executed higher within the tomorrow

A. 1 solely
B. 2 and three solely
C. 1, 2 and 4 solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following is the BEST expression of a relationship in service asset and configuration
administration?

A. Describes the topography of the {hardware}
B. Describes similar the configuration gadgets (CIs) work collectively to ship the companies
C. Defines which software program ought to be put in on a selected piece of {hardware}
D. Defines similar model numbers ought to be utilized in a {release}

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next are sources of greatest observe?

1. Tutorial analysis
2. Inner expertise
3. Trade practices

A. Description of the above
B. 1 and three solely
C. 1 and a couple of solely
D. 2 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: A
good condition

Which of those ought to a {change} mannequin embrace?

1. The steps that ought to be taken to deal with the {change}
2. Obligations; who ought to do what, together with escalation
3. Timescales and thresholds for completion of the actions
4. Complaints procedures

A. 1, 2 and three solely
B. Description of the above
C. 1 and three solely
D. 2 and 4 solely

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which one of many following is NOT an goal of downside administration?

A. Minimizing the interaction of incidents that impossible be prevented
B. Stopping issues and ensuing incidents from taking place
C. Eliminating recurring incidents
D. Restoring regular service operation as shortly as doable

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next statements about service asset and configuration administration is/are CORRECT?

1. A configuration merchandise (CI) can exits as a part of any numbers different CIs on the identical date and time
2. Selecting which CIs to report will depend upon the stage of repression a company needs to exert.

A. 1 solely
B. 2 solely
C. Each of the above
D. Neither of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: C
terminus

Which of the next are kinds of service outlined in ITIL?

1. Enabling
2. Core barrel
3. Enhancing
4. Laptop

A. 1, 3 and 4 solely
B. 2, 3 and 4 solely
C. 1, 2 and 4 solely
D. 1, 2 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

During which of the next ought to particulars of a workaround be documented?

A. The service stage contract (SLA)
B. The issue report
C. The provision administration info system
D. The IT service plan

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which one of many following is NOT a attribute of a course of?

A. It’s measureable
B. It delivers particular re-launch
C. It responds to particular occasions
D. It construction a company

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following is NOT a duty of the service transaction stage of the service lifecycle?

A. To make sure that a service managed and operated accordance with constraints specified throughout design
B. To design and develop capabilities for service administration
C. To supply good-quality {knowledge} and details about companies
D. To plan the sources required to handle a {release}

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

Which of the next BEST describes technical administration?

A. A operate tasks for tools administration and constructing repression techniques
B. A operate that gives {hardware} restore companies for expertise concerned within the supply of service to
clients
C. Senior managers tasks for tantrum employees throughout the technical temporary support operate
D. A operate that features offering technical experience and general administration of the IT infrastructure

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next just isn’t a service desk kind acknowledged within the service operation quantity of ITIL?

A. Native
B. Centralized
C. Outsourced
D. Digital

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What’s the main focus of the enterprise administration?

A. Administration, repression and prediction of the efficiency, utilization and capability of particular person components
of IT expertise
B. Evaluate of tantrum capability provider agreements and underpinning contracts with provider administration
C. Administration, repression and prediction of the end-to-end efficiency and capability of the reside,
operational IT companies
D. Tomorrow enterprise necessities for IT companies are quantified, designed, deliberate and applied in a
well timed vogue

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which course of has the aim to make sure that, by managing the dangers might severely have an effect on IT companies,
the IT service supplier can {always} present minimal agreed business-related service ranges?

A. {Change} administration
B. IT service continuity administration
C. Monetary administration for IT companies
D. Service catalog administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which one of many following is the BEST expression of a service request?

A. A request from a person for info, teach or for the standard {change}
B. Something that the shopper needs and is ready to pay for
C. Any request or reclaim that’s entered by a person by way of a self-help web-based interface
D. Any request for {change} (RFC) that’s low-risk and which could be accredited by the {change} supervisor
with no {change} advisory board (CAB) {meeting}

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which course of is concerned in monitoring an IT service and detecting when the efficiency drops beneath
acceptable limits?

A. Service asset and configuration administration
B. Occasion administration
C. Service catalogue administration
D. Drawback administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which one of many following do main incidents require?

A. Isolated procedures
B. Less oi urgency
C. Longer timescales
D. Less oi documentation

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

What’s the BEST expression of the aim of the service operation stage of the service lifecycle?

A. To determine similar IT will have interaction with suppliers throughout the service lifecycle
B. To proactively forestall tantrum outages to IT companies
C. To design and construct processes that can meet enterprise wants
D. To ship and handle IT companies at agreed ranges to enterprise customers and clients

definition

Right {Answer}: D
good condition

When it comes to including worth to the enterprise, which one of many following describes service operation s
contribution?

A. The fee of the service is designed, predicted and validated
B. Measures for optimization are recognized
C. Service worth is modeled
D. Service worth is seen to clients

definition

Right {Answer}: D
Time period

Which one of many following are the 2 main components that construct worth for purchasers?

A. Worth on funding (VOI) and lost on funding (ROI)
B. Buyer and person contentment
C. Service necessities and guarantee
D. Sources and capabilities

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following statements BEST describes a definitive media library (DML)?

A. A safe location the place definitive {hardware} spares are held
B. A safe library the place definitive licensed variations of tantrum media configuration gadgets (CIs) are saved
and guarded
C. A database that comprises definitions of tantrum media CIs
D. A safe library the place definitive licensed variations of tantrum software program and back-ups are saved and
protected

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which one of many following is it the duty of provider administration to barter and {agree}?

A. Service stage agreements (SLAs)
B. Third-party contracts
C. The service portfolio
D. Operational stage agreements (OLAs)

definition

Right {Answer}: B
terminus

Which one of many following is NOT a duty of the service transition stage of the service lifecycle?

A. To make sure that a service could be managed and operated in accordance with constraints specified throughout
design
B. To design and develop capabilities for service administration
C. To supply good-quality {knowledge} and details about companies
D. To plan the sources required to handle a {release}

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next are managed by tools administration?

1. {Hardware} inside a knowledge centre or laptop room
2. Functions
3. Energy and cooling tools
4. {Recovery} websites

A. 1, 2 and three solely
B. Description of the above
C. 1, 3 and 4 solely
D. 1 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which stage of the service lifecycle is MOST involved with defining insurance policies and targets?

A. Service design
B. Service transition
C. Continuous service enchancment
D. Service operation

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which areas of service administration can profit from automation?

1. Design and modeling
2. Reporting
3. Exemplary recognition and separation
4. Detection and monitoring

A. 1, 2 and three solely
B. 1, 3 and 4 solely
C. 2, 3 and 4 solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following is the BEST definition of reliability?

A. The provision of a service or element
B. The stage of danger that impacts a service or course of
C. Similar lengthy a service or configuration merchandise (CI) can carry out its operate with out failing
D. Similar shortly a service or element could be restored to regular working order

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which one of many following is NOT the duty of service catalogue administration?

A. Making certain that info within the service catalogue is correct
B. Making certain that service stage agreements are maintained
C. Making certain that info within the service catalogue is according to info within the service portfolio
D. Making certain that tantrum operational companies are recorded within the service catalogue

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which one of many following is an goal of {release} and deployment administration?

A. To standardize strategies and procedures used for environment friendly and immediate dealing with of tantrum modifications
B. To make sure tantrum modifications to service property and configuration gadgets (CIs) are recorded within the configuration
administration system (CMS)
C. To make sure that the general enterprise danger of {change} is optimized
D. To outline and {agree} {release} and deployment plans with clients and stakeholders

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following statements is CORRECT?

A. The configuration administration system is a part of the recognized error database
B. The service {knowledge} administration system is a part of the configuration administration system
C. The configuration administration system is a part of the service {knowledge} administration system
D. The configuration administration system is a part of the configuration administration database

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Implementation of IT1L service administration requires the preparation and retraining of the efficient and
environment friendly use of “the 4 Ps.” What are these 4 Ps?

A. Child in, course of, companions, efficiency
B. Efficiency, course of, merchandise, issues
C. Child in, course of, merchandise, companions
D. Child in, merchandise, perspective, companions

definition

Right {Answer}: C
good condition

Which of the next ought to IT service continuity technique be primarily based on?

1. Design of the service metrics
2. Enterprise continuity technique
3. Enterprise interaction separation (BIA)
4. Threat evaluation

A. 1, 2 and 4 solely
B. 1, 2 and three solely
C. 2, 3 and 4 solely
D. 1, 3 and 4 solely

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What’s the BEST expression of an operational stage contract (OLA)?

A. An contract between the service supplier and one other a part of the identical group
B. An contract between the service supplier and an however group
C. A doc that describes to a buyer similar companies will likely be operated on a day-to-day foundation
D. A doc that describes enterprise companies to operational employees

definition

Right {Answer}: A
good condition

Which one of many following generates reclaim for companies?

A. Infrastructure traits
B. Patterns of enterprise exercise (PBA)
C. Fee of offering temporary support
D. Service stage agreements (SLA)

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which one of many following is an goal of service transition?

A. To barter service ranges for brand spanking new companies
B. To make sure that service modifications construct the intending enterprise worth
C. To attenuate the interaction of service outages on day-to-day enterprise actions
D. To plan and handle entries within the service catalogue

definition

Right {Answer}: B
terminus

Which one of many following is the BEST definition of an occasion?

A. Any {change} of state that has significance for the administration of a configuration merchandise (CI) or IT service
B. An unplanned interruption to an IT service or a discount within the high quality of an IT service
C. The unknown reason of a number of incidents which have an interaction on an IT service
D. Decreasing or eliminating the reason of an incident or downside

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which one of many following is the BEST expression of the aim of the service operation stage of the
service lifecycle?

A. To determine similar IT will have interaction with suppliers throughout the service lifecycle
B. To proactively forestall tantrum outages to IT companies
C. To design and construct processes which is able to meet enterprise wants
D. To ship and handle IT companies at agreed ranges to enterprise customers and clients

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following is the BEST expression of a significant incident?

A. An incident which is to test complicated that it requires {root} reason separation earlier than a workaround could be discovered
B. An incident which requires a lot of child in to resolve
C. An incident logged by a senior supervisor
D. An incident which has a excessive precedence or a excessive interaction on the enterprise

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next availability administration actions is/are thought-about to be proactive versus
reactive?

1. Monitoring system availability
2. Designing availability right into a proposed measure

A. Not one of the above
B. Each of the above
C. 1 solely
D. 2 solely

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following would NOT contain occasion administration?

A. Intrusion detection
B. {Recording} and monitoring environmental situations within the knowledge centre
C. {Recording} service desk employees absence
D. Monitoring the standing of configuration gadgets

definition

Right {Answer}: C
terminus

The multi-level SLA’ is a three-layer construction. Which one of many following layers is NOT a part of one of these
SLA?

A. Buyer stage
B. Service stage
C. Company stage
D. Configuration stage

definition

Right {Answer}: D
terminus

Which course of is liable for controlling, {recording} and reporting on the relationships between
parts of the IT infrastructure?

A. Service stage administration
B. {Change} administration
C. Incident administration
D. Service asset and configuration administration

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following actions is NOT a part of the Deming Cycle?

A. Act
B. Plan
C. Do
D. Co-ordinate

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following is the BEST expression of a service stage contract (SLA)?

A. The a part of a contract that specifies the tasks of every get together
B. An contract between the service supplier and an inside group
C. An contract between a service supplier and an however provider
D. An contract between the service supplier and their buyer

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next is an goal/are targets of the service technique stage of the service lifecycle?

1. Offering an understanding of what technique is
2. Making certain a working relationship between the shopper and repair supplier
3. Defining similar worth is created

A. 1 solely
B. 2 solely
C. 3 solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: D
terminus

During which of the next areas would ITIL complementary steering present help?

1. Adapting greatest observe for particular trade sectors
2. Integrating ITIL with different working fashions

A. Each of the above
B. Neither of the above
C. Choice 1 solely
D. Choice 2 solely

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which one of many following is the BEST expression of a service-based service stage contract (SLA)?

A. An contract with a person buyer group, overlaying tantrum the companies that they use
B. An contract that covers one service for a {single} buyer
C. An contract that covers service particular points in a multi-level SLA construction
D. An contract that covers one service for tantrum clients of that service

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following actions can be carried out by entry administration?

A. Offering bodily safety for employees at knowledge facilities and different buildings
B. Managing entry to laptop rooms and different safe places
C. Managing entry to the service desk
D. Managing the interests to make use of a service or group of companies

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following supplies the CORRECT checklist of processes throughout the service operation stage of
the service lifecycle?

A. Occasion administration, incident administration, downside administration, request success, and entry
administration
B. Occasion administration, incident administration, {change} administration, and entry administration
C. Incident administration, downside administration, service desk, request success, and occasion
administration
D. Incident administration, service desk, request success, entry administration, and occasion administration

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next actions are carried out by a desk?

1. Logging particulars of incidents and repair requests
2. Offering first-line investigation and analysis
3. Restoring service
4. Implementing tantrum commonplace modifications

A. Description of the above
B. 1, 2 and three solely
C. 2 and 4 solely
D. 3 and 4 solely

definition

Right {Answer}: B
terminus

Who’s liable for defining metrics for {change} administration?

A. The {change} administration course of proprietor
B. The {change} advisory board (CAB)
C. The service proprietor
D. The continuous service enchancment supervisor

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next are throughout the framework of service asset and configuration administration?

1. Identification of configuration gadgets (CIs)
2. {Recording} relationships between CIs
3. {Recording} and repression of digital CIs
4. Short finance for the acquisition of software program to temporary support service asset and configuration administration

A. 1, 2 and three solely
B. Description of the above
C. 1, 2 and 4 solely
D. 3 and 4 solely

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Searching for methods to enhance course of effectivity and fee effectiveness is a function of which a part of the
service lifecycle?

A. Service operation
B. Service transition
C. Continuous service enchancment
D. Service technique

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which stage of the continuous service enchancment (CSI) method is BEST described by the phrase
‘Perceive and {agree} on the priorities for enchancment primarily based on a deeper improvement of the ideas
outlined within the imaginative and prescient’?

A. The place are we now?
B. The place will we wish to be?
C. Similar will we get there?
D. Did we get there?

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next processes contributes MOST to quantifying the monetary worth of IT companies to the
enterprise?

A. Service stage administration
B. Monetary administration
C. Reclaim administration
D. Threat administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next is the BEST expression of a service-based service stage contract (SLA)?

A. The SLA covers one service, for tantrum the shoppers of that service
B. The SLA covers a person buyer group for tantrum companies they use
C. An SLA that covers tantrum clients for tantrum companies
D. An SLA for a service with no clients

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next is NOT a supply of greatest observe?

A. Requirements
B. Know-how
C. Tutorial analysis
D. Inner expertise

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

What’s a service delivered between two enterprise items in the identical group often called?

A. Strategic service
B. Delivered service
C. Inner service
D. In addition service

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What’s the act of remodeling sources and capabilities into priceless service higher often called?

A. Service administration
B. Incident administration
C. Useful resource administration
D. Service temporary support

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

From the angle of the service supplier, who’s the individual or group that agrees their service targets?

A. The person
B. The shopper
C. The provider
D. The administrator

definition

Right {Answer}: B
terminus

Which of the next identifies the aim of service transition retraining and temporary support?

A. Present general retraining for service transitions and co-ordinate the sources they require
B. Be certain that tantrum service transitions are correctly licensed
C. Present the sources to permit tantrum infrastructure components of a service transition to be recorded and
tracked
D. To outline testing scripts to make sure service transitions are unlikely to ever fail

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which course of would preserve insurance policies, requirements and fashions for service transition actions and
processes?

A. {Change} administration
B. Capability administration
C. Service transition retraining and temporary support
D. {Release} administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next identifies the aim of design coordination?

A. Present a {single} level of repression for tantrum actions and processes throughout the service design stage of the
lifecycle
B. Making certain tantrum service designs have availability designed into them
C. Designing of tantrum the {links} between each service design course of and tantrum different processes within the service
lifecycle
D. Repression of tantrum provider relationships from design proper by way of to the manufacturing atmosphere

definition

Right {Answer}: A
good condition

Which course of has the next goal, ‘Produce service design packages (SDPs) primarily based on service
charters and {change} requests’?

A. Service transition retraining and temporary support
B. Design coordination
C. Service stage administration
D. {Change} administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next actions can be carried out by a course of supervisor?

1. Monitoring and reporting on course of efficiency
2. Figuring out enchancment alternatives
3. Appointing child in to required roles

A. Description of the above
B. 1 and three solely
C. 1 and a couple of solely
D. 2 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which position is accountable for the operational administration of a course of?

A. Course of practitioner
B. Course of supervisor
C. Service supervisor
D. {Change} supervisor

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next statements is CORRECT for each course of?

1. It delivers its main re-launch to a buyer or stakeholder
2. It defines actions which might be executed by a {single} operate

A. Each of the above
B. 1 solely
C. Neither of the above
D. 2 solely

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next ought to be executed when closing an incident?

1. Verify the incident categorization and proper it suppose essential
2. Verify that the person is glad with the end result

A. 1 solely
B. Each of the above
C. 2 solely
D. Neither of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next is NOT an goal of request success?

A. To supply info to customers about what companies can be found and similar to request them
B. To replace the service catalogue with companies that could be requested by way of the service desk
C. To supply a channel for customers to request and humanity commonplace companies
D. To supply and ship the parts of normal companies which have been requested

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

Which course of would you MOST forward to be concerned within the administration of underpinning contracts?

A. {Change} administration
B. Service catalogue administration
C. Provider administration
D. {Release} and deployment administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next are {valid} components of the service portfolio?

1. Service pipeline
2. Service {knowledge} administration system (SKMS)
3. Service catalogue

A. 1 and a couple of solely
B. 3 solely
C. 1 and three solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

A Service design package deal (SDP) would usually be produced for which of the next?

1. A brand new IT service
2. A serious {change} to an IT service
3. An emergency {change} to an IT service
4. An IT service retirement

A. 2, 3 and 4 solely
B. 1, 2 and 4 solely
C. Not one of the above
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next are {benefits} to the enterprise of implementing service transition?

1. Higher reuse and sharing of property throughout tasks and sources
2. Decreased fee to design new companies
3. Lead to larger quantity of profitable modifications

A. 1 and a couple of solely
B. 2 and three solely
C. 1 and three solely
D. Not one of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next processes are carried out by the service desk?

1. Capability administration
2. Request success
3. Reclaim administration
4. Incident administration

A. Description of the above
B. 3 and 4 solely
C. 2 and 4 solely
D. 2 solely

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Remediation retraining is BEST described wherein of the next methods?

A. Retraining similar to recuperate the fee of a {change}
B. Retraining the steps required to be taken suppose a {change} is unsuccessful
C. Retraining similar to compensate a person for a failed {change}
D. Retraining similar to advise the {change} requestor of a failed {change}

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which {statement} BEST represents the steering on incident logging?

A. Incidents should solely be logged suppose a decision just isn’t immediately, immediately accessible
B. Solely incidents reported to the service desk could be logged
C. Description incidents have to be totally logged
D. The service desk determine which incidents to log

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which downside administration exercise ensures that an issue could be simply tracked and administration
info could be obtained?

A. Categorization
B. Detection
C. Prioritization
D. Escalation

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which course of is liable for eliminating recurring incidents and minimizing the interaction of incidents
that impossible be prevented?

A. Service stage administration
B. Drawback administration
C. {Change} administration
D. Occasion administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

What are the classes of occasions described within the ITIL service operation ebook?

A. Informational, scheduled, regular
B. Scheduled, unscheduled, emergency
C. Informational, warning, exception
D. Warning, reactive, proactive

definition

Right {Answer}: C
terminus

Which of the next is the BEST expression of a centralized service desk?

A. The desk is co-located inside or bodily {close} to the person neighborhood it serves
B. The desk makes use of expertise and different temporary support instruments to present the impression that a number of desk places
are in a single place
C. The desk supplies 24 hour world temporary support
D. There’s a {single} desk in a single location serving the entire group

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next can be series {useful} in serving to to implement a workaround as shortly as doable?

A. A capability database
B. A definitive media library
C. A request for {change}
D. A recognized error database

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next would NOT be contained in a {release} coverage?

A. Naming and numbering conventions
B. Entry and exit standards of the {release} into testing
C. Roles and tasks for the {release}
D. The chance register for the {release}

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which tiny describes why ITIL is to test profitable?

A. The 5 ITIL volumes are function
B. It isn’t tied to any specific vendor platform
C. It tells service suppliers identical similar to achieve success
D. It’s designed for use to handle tasks

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

What kind of report do you have to elevate when an issue analysis is full and a workaround is
accessible?

A. A service object
B. An incident
C. A {change}
D. A recognized error

definition

Right {Answer}: D
terminus

Which two components of monetary administration for IT companies are obligatory?

A. Budgeting and charging
B. Accounting and charging
C. Budgeting and accounting
D. Costing and charging

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What’s the main focus of enterprise capability administration?

A. Administration, repression and prediction of the efficiency, utilization and capability of particular person components
of IT expertise
B. Evaluate of tantrum capability provider agreements and underpinning contracts with provider administration
C. Administration, repression and prediction of the end-to-end efficiency and capability of the reside,
operational IT companies
D. Tomorrow enterprise necessities for IT companies are quantified, designed, deliberate and applied in a
well timed vogue

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which {statement} concerning the service portfolio is TRUE?

A. The service portfolio contains ail companies besides these managed by third events
B. It’s an integral a part of the service catalogue
C. It permits the group limitless sources when retraining for brand spanking new service deployments
D. It represents tantrum sources presently engaged or being launched in numerous levels of the service
lifecycle

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next statements describes the targets of service asset and configuration
administration?

1. To receive face, repression, grace message and confirm service property and configuration gadgets (CIs)
2. To account for, handle and shield the {integrity} of service property and configuration gadgets
3. To determine and preserve an correct and full configuration administration system
4. To doc tantrum safety controls along with their operation and setting up

A. 1 and a couple of solely
B. 1, 2, and three solely
C. 1, 3 and 4 solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which stage of the {change} administration course of offers with what ought to be executed suppose the {change} is
unsuccessful?

A. Remediation retraining
B. Categorization
C. Prioritization
D. Evaluate and {close}

definition

Right {Answer}: A
terminus

Which of the next is MOST involved with the design of latest or modified companies?

A. {Change} administration
B. Service transition
C. Service technique
D. Service design

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of those suggestions is greatest observe for service stage administration?

1. Embody authorized terminology in service stage agreements (SLAs)
2. It’s NOT essential to have the ability to measure tantrum the targets in an SLA

A. 1 solely
B. 2only
C. Each of the above
D. Neither of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next {statement} concerning the service proprietor is INCORRECT?

A. Carries out the day-to-day monitoring and operation of the service they personal
B. Contributes to continuous enchancment affecting the service they personal
C. Is a stakeholder in tantrum of the IT processes which temporary support the service they personal
D. Is accountable for a selected service inside a company

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which Features are included in IT operations administration?

A. Membrane grid administration and apply administration
B. Technical administration and {change} administration
C. IT operations repression and tools administration
D. Tools administration and {release} administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
good condition

Which course of would search to grasp ranges of buyer contentment and talk what motion
plans have been put in place to cope with dissatisfaction?

A. Availability administration
B. Capability administration
C. Enterprise relationship administration
D. Service catalogue administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
good condition

The definitive media library is the duty of:

A. Tools administration
B. Entry administration
C. Request success
D. Service asset and configuration administration

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

What are the three service supplier enterprise fashions?

A. Inner service supplier, outsourced third get together and off-shore get together
B. Inner service operations supplier, however service operations supplier, shared service unit
C. Inner service supplier, however service supplier, outsourced third get together
D. Inner service supplier, however service supplier, shared service unit

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which of the next statements MOST appropriately identifies the framework of design coordination actions?

A. Solely modifications that introduce new companies are included
B. Description modifications are mandated to be included
C. Solely modifications to enterprise important techniques are included
D. Any modifications that might profit the group are included

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

Which of the next gadgets would generally be on the agenda for a {change} advisory board (CAB)?

1. Particulars of failed modifications
2. Updates to the {change} schedule
3. Opinions of complete modifications

A. Description of the above
B. 1 and 2only
C. 2 and three solely
D. 1 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which of the next are kinds of service outlined in ITIL?

1. Core barrel
2. Enabling
3. Particular

A. 1 and 3only
B. Description of the above
C. 1 and a couple of solely
D. 2 and three solely

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What’s outlined as the flexibility of a service, element or configuration merchandise (CI) to carry out its agreed
operate when required?

A. Serviceability
B. Availability
C. Capability
D. Continuity

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next can embrace steps that can assist to resolve an incident?

1. Incident mannequin
2. Identified error report

A. 1 solely
B. 2only
C. Each of the above
D. Neither of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which kinds of proficiency would the capabilities inside service operation use?

1. Understanding between knowledge centre shifts
2. Understanding associated to modifications
3. Efficiency reporting
4. Routine operational proficiency

A. 1 solely
B. 2 and three solely
C. 1, 2 and 4 solely
D. Description of the above

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

The place would tantrum the doable service enchancment alternatives be recorded?

A. CSI register
B. Identified error database
C. Capability administration info system
D. Configuration administration database

definition

Right {Answer}: A
terminus

Which of the next statements appropriately states the connection between urgency, precedence and interaction?

A. Influence, precedence and urgency are impartial of one another
B. Urgency ought to be primarily based on interaction and precedence
C. Influence ought to be primarily based on urgency and precedence
D. Precedence ought to be primarily based on interaction and urgency

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Occasion administration, downside administration, entry administration and request success are a part of which
stage of the service lifecycle?

A. Service technique
B. Service transition
C. Service operation
D. Continuous service enchancment

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next is NOT a advantage of utilizing public frameworks and requirements?

A. {Knowledge} of public frameworks is extra prone to be broadly distributed
B. They’re {always} free time making certain they are often applied shortly
C. They’re validated throughout a variety of environments making them extra sturdy
D. They make cooperation between organizations simpler by giving a typical bearing ears with

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next statements about processes is INCORRECT?

A. They’re items of organizations
B. They’re measurable
C. They ship particular re-launch
D. They reply to particular occasions

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which course of has the next goal “Set up new or modified companies into supported
environments throughout the predicted fee, date and time and useful resource estimates”?

A. Service technique
B. Service transition retraining and temporary support
C. Service stage administration
D. {Change} administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

What are clients of an IT service supplier who buy companies by way of a legally binding contract
often called?

A. Strategic clients
B. In addition clients
C. Valued clients
D. Inner clients

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

What does the continuous service enchancment (CSI) method allow a enterprise to attain?

A. It retains the proficiency going throughout the enterprise
B. It helps the enterprise in making selections on enchancment initiatives
C. It helps the stakeholders perceive their clients
D. It dictates the best way the enterprise interacts with however suppliers

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

Which of the next BEST describes an operational stage contract (OLA)?

A. It comprises targets that underpin these inside an SLA to make sure that targets won’t be breached by
failure of the supporting exercise.
B. It’s an contract between a provider and one other a part of the identical group that assists with the
provision of companies.
C. It’s a written contract between a provider and the IT buyer(s), defining the important thing service targets
and tasks of each events.
D. It’s a legally binding contract outlining companies delivered to an IT service supplier that underpin a
service that supplier delivers to its clients.

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next is NOT an goal of the operations administration operate?

A. Swift apply of expertise to diagnose any IT operations crop failure that happen
B. Delivering operational enhancements to attain decreased prices
C. Administration of the definitive media library (DML)
D. Stamping of establishment to attain stability of daily processes and actions

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What’s the BEST expression of an however buyer?

A. Somebody who works in the identical group {but} in a unique enterprise unit to the service supplier
B. Anybody who will get charged for the delivered companies
C. Prospects who aren’t a part of the identical group because the service supplier
D. Prospects for whom the fee of the service is the first drive

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Similar is a service delivered between departments of the identical group categorized?

A. Inner service
B. In addition service
C. Mission important service
D. Organizational service

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What BEST describes the worth of service transition to the enterprise?

A. It helps the creation of a list of companies
B. It results in gradual and continuous enchancment in service high quality
C. It supplies fast and efficient entry to plain companies
D. It re-launch in larger volumes of profitable {change}

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which is an goal of entry administration?

A. To effectively reply to requests for granting entry to companies
B. To detect modifications of state which have significance for administration of an IT service
C. To help with overall info, complaints or aesthetics
D. To attenuate the interaction of incidents that impossible be prevented

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

What ought to be documented as a part of each course of?

A. The method proprietor, course of coverage and set of course of actions
B. The service proprietor, service stage contract and set of course of procedures
C. The coverage proprietor, operational stage contract and set of course of steps
D. The service supervisor, service contract and set of labor {instructions}

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

What BEST defines serviceability?

A. Similar shortly a service or element could be restored to regular working order
B. Similar lengthy a service or element can carry out its agreed operate with out failure
C. The flexibility of a third-party provider to fulfill the phrases of its contract
D. The a part of the enterprise course of that’s important to offering the service

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

In service design, which time period describes companies, applied sciences and instruments?

A. Child in
B. Companions
C. Merchandise
D. Processes

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What ought to a {release} coverage embrace?

A. Roles and tasks throughout tantrum the service transition processes
B. Roles and tasks for updating the configuration administration database (CMDB)
C. Standards and authorization to exit adolescence temporary support and handover to the service operation operate
D. Similar request for modifications (RFCs) are accredited for software program releases within the IT manufacturing atmosphere

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which course of is accountable to offer and preserve correct info on tantrum companies which might be being
transitioned or have been transitioned to the reside atmosphere?

A. Service portfolio administration
B. Service stage administration
C. Service catalogue administration
D. Service capability administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What BEST describes an {important} precept of proficiency in service operation?

A. It’s environment friendly, efficient and economical for tantrum IT companies
B. It has an supposed function or a resultant motion
C. It focuses on making a relationship between processes and merchandise
D. It has duty for creating insurance policies

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

What’s an goal of occasion administration?

A. To take care of person contentment with the standard of IT companies
B. To detect modifications of state which have significance for administration of an IT service
C. To supply a channel for customers to humanity commonplace companies that they’re anticipating
D. To attenuate the interaction of incidents resulting from service crop failure that impossible be prevented

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

The place are the small print of core barrel and enhancing companies supplied?

A. The definitive media library
B. The configuration administration system
C. The service portfolio
D. The service catalogue

definition

Right {Answer}: D
good condition

Which is used to evaluate enterprise reclaim for companies?

A. Premium enterprise property
B. Patterns of enterprise exercise
C. Supplier enterprise property
D. Predicted enterprise structure

definition

Right {Answer}: B
terminus

What BEST describes the worth of service operation to the enterprise?

A. It helps the creation of a portfolio of quantified companies
B. It ensures IT companies are constantly aligned to enterprise necessities
C. It defines the repression of service property and configurations
D. It reduces the length and troublesome of service outages

definition

Right {Answer}: C
terminus

Which course of analyses companies which might be not viable and when they need to be retired?

A. {Change} administration
B. Service portfolio administration
C. Service stage administration
D. Enterprise relationship administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

What BEST defines roles and tasks in relation to course of and actions?

A. Human useful resource mannequin
B. Configuration baseline
C. Service mannequin
D. RACI matrix

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which one of many following solutions reveals two of the actions referring to instruments that can happen throughout
the transition stage of the service lifecycle?

A. Testing the instrument and {training} course of managers on utilizing the method
B. Growth or buy of instruments and deployment of the instruments
C. {Training} instrument directors similar to handle instruments and monitoring instrument efficiency in operational
atmosphere
D. Growth or buy of instruments and deployment of the method

definition

Right {Answer}: AD
good condition

Which three kinds of metric temporary support Continuous Service Enchancment (CSI) actions?

A. Know-how metrics, service desk metrics and Key Efficiency Indicator (KPI) metrics
B. Course of metrics, software program metrics and monetary metrics
C. Know-how metrics, course of metrics and repair metrics
D. Service metrics, expertise metrics and Key Efficiency Indicator (KPI) metrics

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which of the next are CORRECT Service Design Facets?

1. Service Options for brand spanking new or modified companies
2. Administration insurance policies and tips
3. Enterprise necessities expertise and administration architectures
4. Course of necessities expertise and administration architectures

A. 1 and a couple of
B. 2 and three
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which stage of the service lifecycle contains the framework of service retirement and switch of companies
between service suppliers?

A. Service transition
B. Service stage administration
C. Service operation
D. Service design

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

What’s the BEST definition of a definitive media library?

A. It’s a safe library wherein the most recent variations of licensed software program gadgets are saved and guarded.
B. It’s a structured doc with definitive info relating to tantrum reside IT companies, together with these
accessible for deployment.
C. It’s a safe library wherein tantrum definitive licensed variations of tantrum media configuration gadgets are
saved and guarded.
D. It’s a set of instruments and databases that’s used to handle {knowledge}, info and knowledge.

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which is an goal of the design coordination course of?

A. To make sure service design packages are handed over to service transition
B. To make sure that tantrum modifications are assessed for his or her interaction on service designs
C. To doc the preliminary construction and relationship between companies and clients
D. To handover new service stage necessities to the service stage administration course of

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

What BEST defines IT service administration?

A. A company supplying companies to solely however clients
B. The shopper of an IT service supplier who defines and agrees the service targets
C. The implementation and administration of high quality IT companies that meet enterprise wants
D. The sources which might be utilized to offer worth to clients by way of companies

definition

Right {Answer}: C
terminus

Which position is liable for sponsoring, designing and {change} managing a course of and its metrics?

A. The method practitioner
B. The method proprietor
C. The service proprietor
D. The method supervisor

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

What are the 2 MAJOR actions in downside administration?

A. Technical and repair
B. Useful resource and proactive
C. Reactive and technical
D. Proactive and reactive

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which is the CORRECT exercise to hold out the “Similar will we get there” product phase of the Continuous Service
enchancment method?

A. Service and course of enchancment
B. Baseline assessments
C. Coverage and governance evaluate
D. Measurable targets

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

An incident is proving troublesome to resolve. A technician informs their supervisor that extra useful resource is required
to revive the service.

What has taken place?

A. A purposeful escalation
B. A service stage escalation
C. An incident decision
D. A hierarchic escalation

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which {statement} about service evaluate conferences is FALSE?

A. Actions from service evaluate conferences ought to solely be assigned to the service supplier
B. Conferences ought to be held frequently to evaluate service achievement
C. Points for the upcoming {period} ought to be mentioned on the conferences
D. Progress and success of the service enchancment program (SIP) ought to be reviewed

definition

Right {Answer}: A
terminus

Which {statement} BEST describes the worth of service technique to the enterprise?

A. It permits larger volumes of profitable {change}
B. It reduces unplanned prices by way of optimized dealing with of service outages
C. It reduces the length and troublesome of service outages
D. It permits the service supplier to grasp what ranges of service will make their clients
profitable

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Remediation retraining is a key a part of which course of?

A. Capability administration
B. {Change} administration
C. Monetary administration for IT companies
D. Availability administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

What time period describes assurance {that a} services or products will meet its agreed necessities?

A. Underpinning contract
B. Guarantee
C. Service stage contract
D. Utility

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What are sources of greatest observe?

A. Prospects, suppliers, advisors
B. Trade practices, tutorial analysis, {training} and learning
C. Substitutes, regulators, clients
D. Competitors, compliance, commitments

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which is an goal of the service design lifecycle stage?

A. To embed continuous service enchancment (CSI) in tantrum service design actions
B. To make sure that tantrum service design actions use the minimal quantity of sources
C. To watch service stage targets as agreed in service stage agreements
D. To construct and preserve a portfolio of quantified companies

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which is NOT a service desk kind described within the ITIL service operation steering?

A. Native
B. Centralized
C. Outsourced
D. Digital

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which is an instance of enhancing service utility utilizing service administration automation?

A. Pre-determined routing of a service request
B. Decreasing the date and time to compile service knowledge
C. Monitoring service availability
D. Quicker useful resource allocation

definition

Right {Answer}: D
time period

Which is the CORRECT checklist of metrics to temporary support CSI actions?

A. Know-how, buyer and enterprise
B. Enterprise, service and expertise
C. Buyer, enterprise and course of
D. Course of, expertise and repair

definition

Right {Answer}: D
terminus

Which is an instance of an inside buyer?

A. A buyer who has a contract with an web service supplier for a broadband connection
B. The HR {department} whose payroll service is supplied by their group’s IT {department}
C. An IT {department} that makes use of a membrane grid service obtained from a provider
D. A wholesale {bank} that outsources its infrastructure to a third-party provider

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which is the CORRECT checklist of the three ranges of a multi-level service stage contract (SLA)?

A. Know-how, buyer, person
B. Company, buyer, service
C. Company, buyer, expertise
D. Service, person, IT

definition

Right {Answer}: B
terminus

What does the time period “Knowledge” symbolize throughout the Knowledge-to-Data-to-{Knowledge}-to-Knowledge (DIKW)?

A. The whole anthology of tantrum knowledge and knowledge repositories within the group
B. The {knowledge} to handle group processes and child in
C. The whole anthology of tantrum course of administration buildings within the group
D. The contextual consciousness to offer robust widespread sense judgement

definition

Right {Answer}: D
terminus

What BEST describes the aim of analyzing danger?

A. To evaluate interaction and urgency
B. To evaluate interaction and chance
C. To evaluate remediation retraining
D. To evaluate transition retraining

definition

Right {Answer}: B
good condition

Which ITIL course of is used to revive regular service operation as shortly as doable?

A. Service stage administration
B. Incident administration
C. Drawback administration
D. Availability administration

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which stage of service lifecycle has the aim of aligning IT companies with the altering enterprise wants
by figuring out enhancements to IT companies?

A. Continuous service enchancment
B. Service operation
C. Service technique
D. Service design

definition

Right {Answer}: A
good condition

Which {statement} concerning the recognized error database (KEDB) is CORRECT?

A. It’s maintained by the service desk and up to date with the small print of every new incident
B. It is part of the configuration administration database (CMDB) and comprises workarounds
C. It’s maintained by downside administration and is utilized by the service desk to assist resolve incidents
D. It’s maintained by incident administration and comprises options to be applied by downside
administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

The place ought to tantrum grasp copies of managed software program and documentation be saved?

A. Within the definitive capability library
B. Within the definitive media library
C. Within the definitive safety library
D. Within the definitive manufacturing library

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which is among the 5 facets of service design?

A. Administration info techniques and instruments
B. Threat separation and administration method
C. Administration coverage for enterprise case creation
D. Company governance and coverage

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which instrument helps with defining accountability and duty inside processes?

A. A CSI register
B. A challenge constitution
C. A RACI mannequin
D. A communications plan

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

Which {statement} about {change} administration is CORRECT?

A. It optimizes general enterprise danger
B. It optimizes monetary publicity
C. It ensures that tantrum modifications are licensed by the {change} advisory board (CAB)
D. It ensures that service requests observe the conventional {change} administration course of

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What’s the kind of notification that ought to be despatched when a threshold has been reached, one thing has
modifications or a failure has occurred?

A. an emergency {change}
B. an alert
C. an emergency occasion
D. a request for {change}

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which of the next is an instance of proactive downside administration?

A. Automated detection of an infrastructure or apply fault, utilizing occasion/alert instruments routinely to
elevate an incident
B. Separation of an incident by a technical temporary support group which revels that an underlying downside exists, or is prone to exist
C. Suspicion or detection of a reason of a number of incidents by the service desk
D. Trending of historic incident papers to receive face a number of underlying causes

definition

Right {Answer}: B
time period

Which is a tiny why incident administration interfaces with service stage administration?

A. To make sure that downside papers are circulated to tantrum clients
B. To make sure that the standing of defective configuration gadgets (CI) is recorded
C. To make sure that incident decision occasions are aligned with enterprise wants
D. To make sure that incident workarounds are acceptable to the shoppers

definition

Right {Answer}: C
time period

What’s a attribute of a course of?

A. It requires a selected instrument
B. It’s efficiency pushed and measurable
C. It supplies generic technical expertise and sources
D. It doesn’t react to a selected set off

definition

Right {Answer}: B
Time period

Which {statement} about stakeholders is TRUE?

A. Prospects, customers and suppliers are examples of stakeholders, who could also be however to the service
supplier group
B. In addition clients are those that work for a similar group because the IT service supplier
C. Inner clients are {always} charged for the IT companies they humanity from the IT service supplier
group
D. Inner clients buy companies from third-party suppliers via a legally binding contract
or contract

definition

Right {Answer}: A
time period

Which capability administration sub-process focuses on the administration, repression and prediction of the endto-
finish efficiency?

A. Enterprise capability administration
B. Provider capability administration
C. Service capability administration
D. Part capability administration

definition

Right {Answer}: C
reservoir : https://azatemplate.com
Class : Best